Factual Background
[…] The employee claimed that the employer’s demand that she submit for a test for legal prescription drugs was not job-related or required for business, meaning the drug test itself constituted an illegal medical inquiry.
The ADA prohibits employers from making “inquiries of an employee as to whether such employee is an individual with a disability or as to the nature or severity of the disability, unless such examination or inquiry is shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity.” 42 USCS § 12112(d)(4)(A). With respect to 42 U.S.C. § 12114, “a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a).
Interestingly, the court found that the employee was aware that the CBD she was treated with could “have a low level of THC[,]” so her failure to inform her employer constituted an “illegal use of drugs” under the employer’s Policy.
The ADA further provides that: