If the Deadline for Self-Correcting Retirement Plan Errors Is Indefinite, Why Do I Have to Hurry?
[…] The Michigan Supreme Court Expands Public Policy Causes of Action for Retaliatory Discharge

Under Michigan’s Occupational Health and Safety Act (“MiOSHA”), employers may not “discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint” regarding the employer’s unsafe working conditions, among other things. MCL 408.1065(1). Any employee who “believes that he or she was discharged or otherwise discriminated against by a …