COVID-19 Return-to-Work Checklist from an Employment Law Perspective
[…] COVID-19 Return-to-Work Checklist from an Employment Law Perspective

As employers attempt to return to workplaces in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, there are a number of considerations they must be mindful of.  Indeed, among other things, employers must be sure to establish a COVID-19 response plan, refine their communications and policies, examine travel policies, and ensure compliance with state and federal leave laws. Employers must also remain cognizant of their obligations under the General Duty Clause of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), which requires employers to provide “employment, and a place of employment, which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm.”  Below is a checklist of issues employers should be mindful of.

1. Stay Informed

¨Continue to monitor the Centers for Disease Control, World Health Organization, and OSHA websites for insight relative to navigating COVID-19 issues for employers.